BACURAU

Sat 4 April // 19:30

Bacurau, a settlement in rural Brazil, is shaken by its matriarch’s death. But something strange is ... [more]

Resounding Silents rewinds...

The Lodger featuring Bruce Rafeek

vintage silent movie, contemporary live score

Sun 5 April // 19:00

Join us as we trawl the Resounding Silents archive of classic silent movies, tonight we revisit ... [more]

Star & Shadow presents

Chop Socky Dojo

classic martial arts movie club...quarantine sessions

Thu 9 April // 19:00
Thu 16 April // 19:00
Thu 23 April // 19:00
Thu 30 April // 19:00

Join host Tenth Dan, Master Of The Magnetic Tapes, as he guides you through the basic ... [more]

Resounding Silents rewinds...

L'Age D'Or featuring Noizechoir & Sink

vintage silent movie, contemporary live score

Sun 12 April // 19:00

Join us as we trawl the Resounding Silents archive of classic silent movies, tonight we revisit ... [more]

Resounding Silents rewinds...

Der Letzte Mann featuring Phallictite

vintage silent movie, contemporary live score

Sun 19 April // 19:00

Join us as we trawl the Resounding Silents archive of classic silent movies, tonight we revisit ... [more]

Resounding Silents rewinds...

Zemlya featuring A Small Collection Of Soft Dangling Objects

vintage silent movie, contemporary live score

Sun 26 April // 19:00

Join us as we trawl the Resounding Silents archive of classic silent movies, tonight we revisit ... [more]

Resounding Silents presents...

Nosferatu (1922)

vintage silent movie, contemporary live score

Sun 3 May // 19:30

From a time before big screen vampires had become a laughable velvet cloaked collection of cliches, ... [more]

Open Meeting

Mon 4 May // 18:00
Mon 6 July // 18:00
Mon 7 September // 18:00
Mon 2 November // 18:00
Mon 4 January // 18:00
Mon 1 February // 18:00

[more]

Chop Socky Dojo

classic martial arts movie club

Thu 7 May // 19:00
Thu 4 June // 19:00
Thu 2 July // 19:00

Exploring the 20th Century's established canon of great martial arts movies, obscure genre flicks and the ... [more]

ALL DAY EVENT Ewan Brown Anarchist Bookfair

Sat 9 May // 09:00

The Newcastle Ewan Brown Anarchist Bookfair! This bookfair is in memory of our friend Ewan Brown, ... [more]

Northern Alternative Film Foundation presents

SHOOT FIRST

a monthly film production workshop

Sun 10 May // 14:00
Sun 14 June // 14:00
Sun 12 July // 14:00

An original film production will be made every session from scratch with recent "Newcastle Improv Festival ... [more]

Open Programming meeting

Mon 11 May // 18:00
Mon 8 June // 18:00
Mon 13 July // 18:00
Mon 14 September // 18:00
Mon 12 October // 18:00
Mon 9 November // 18:00
Mon 14 December // 18:00
Mon 11 January // 18:00
Mon 8 February // 18:00
Mon 8 March // 18:00

[more]

Caretaking meeting

Mon 18 May // 18:00
Mon 15 June // 18:00
Mon 20 July // 18:00
Mon 19 October // 18:00
Mon 16 November // 18:00
Mon 21 December // 18:00
Mon 18 January // 18:00
Mon 8 February // 18:00

[more]

Wandering Oak presents

Crack Cloud

Tue 19 May // 19:30

Crack Cloud is a mixed-media collective based out of Vancouver, BC. Modelled around harm reduction philosophy, ... [more]

Byker Groove

Bank Holiday Sunday Special

Sun 24 May // 21:00

BYKER GROOVE: Disco Party 2020 Bank Holiday Sunday 24 May 9pm - 3am After last year’s ... [more]

Programming Development Meeting

Tue 26 May // 18:00
Mon 22 June // 18:00
Mon 27 July // 18:00
Mon 28 September // 18:00
Mon 26 October // 18:00
Mon 23 November // 18:00
Mon 25 January // 18:00
Mon 22 February // 18:00
Mon 22 March // 18:00

[more]

Pneûma

A magical mix of music, dance and visuals

Sun 31 May // 19:30

Pneûma is a captivating exploration of breath, offering its audience a beautiful and immersive performance, in ... [more]

General Meeting - Sovereign Body

Mon 1 June // 18:00
Mon 5 October // 18:00
Mon 7 December // 18:00
Mon 1 March // 18:00

[more]

AGM. ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Mon 21 September // 18:00

[more]

APRIL 2020

Sat 04 19:30 .... BACURAU

Sun 05 19:00 .... Resounding Silents Rewinds... The Lodger featuring Bruce Rafeek Vintage Silent Movie, Contemporary Live Score

Thu 09 19:00 .... Star & Shadow Presents Chop Socky Dojo Classic Martial Arts Movie Club...Quarantine Sessions

Sun 12 19:00 .... Resounding Silents Rewinds... L'Age D'Or featuring Noizechoir & Sink Vintage Silent Movie, Contemporary Live Score

Thu 16 19:00 .... Star & Shadow Presents Chop Socky Dojo Classic Martial Arts Movie Club...Quarantine Sessions

Sun 19 19:00 .... Resounding Silents Rewinds... Der Letzte Mann featuring Phallictite Vintage Silent Movie, Contemporary Live Score

Thu 23 19:00 .... Star & Shadow Presents Chop Socky Dojo Classic Martial Arts Movie Club...Quarantine Sessions

Sun 26 19:00 .... Resounding Silents Rewinds... Zemlya featuring A Small Collection Of Soft Dangling Objects Vintage Silent Movie, Contemporary Live Score

Thu 30 19:00 .... Star & Shadow Presents Chop Socky Dojo Classic Martial Arts Movie Club...Quarantine Sessions

MAY

Sun 03 19:30 .... Resounding Silents Presents... Nosferatu (1922) Vintage Silent Movie, Contemporary Live Score

Mon 04 18:00 .... Open Meeting

Thu 07 19:00 .... Chop Socky Dojo Classic Martial Arts Movie Club

Sat 09 09:00 .... ALL DAY EVENT Ewan Brown Anarchist Bookfair

Sun 10 14:00 .... Northern Alternative Film Foundation Presents SHOOT FIRST A Monthly Film Production Workshop

Mon 11 18:00 .... Open Programming meeting

Mon 18 18:00 .... Caretaking meeting

Tue 19 19:30 .... Wandering Oak Presents Crack Cloud

Sun 24 21:00 .... Byker Groove Bank Holiday Sunday Special

Tue 26 18:00 .... Programming Development Meeting

Sun 31 19:30 .... Pneûma A Magical Mix Of Music, Dance And Visuals

JUNE

Mon 01 18:00 .... General Meeting - Sovereign Body

Thu 04 19:00 .... Chop Socky Dojo Classic Martial Arts Movie Club

Fri 05 19:30 .... Afro-American Film Season Juice

Sun 07 19:30 .... Schatten – Eine Nächtliche Halluzination (1923)

Mon 08 18:00 .... Open Programming meeting

Sun 14 14:00 .... Northern Alternative Film Foundation Presents SHOOT FIRST A Monthly Film Production Workshop

Mon 15 18:00 .... Caretaking meeting

Thu 18 19:30 .... Afro- American Film Season Boyz N The Hood

Mon 22 18:00 .... Programming Development Meeting

JULY

Thu 02 19:00 .... Chop Socky Dojo Classic Martial Arts Movie Club

Sun 05 19:30 .... Symphonie Diagonale (1924) + shorts

Mon 06 18:00 .... Open Meeting

Sun 12 14:00 .... Northern Alternative Film Foundation Presents SHOOT FIRST A Monthly Film Production Workshop

Mon 13 18:00 .... Open Programming meeting

Mon 20 18:00 .... Caretaking meeting

Mon 27 18:00 .... Programming Development Meeting

SEPTEMBER

Sun 06 19:30 .... Das Wachsfigurenkabinett (1924)

Mon 07 18:00 .... Open Meeting

Mon 14 18:00 .... Open Programming meeting

Mon 21 18:00 .... AGM. ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Mon 28 18:00 .... Programming Development Meeting

OCTOBER

Sun 04 19:30 .... Berlin Die Symphonie Der Grosstadt (1927)

Mon 05 18:00 .... General Meeting - Sovereign Body

Mon 12 18:00 .... Open Programming meeting

Mon 19 18:00 .... Caretaking meeting

Mon 26 18:00 .... Programming Development Meeting

NOVEMBER

Sun 01 19:30 .... A Propos De Nice (1929) + shorts

Mon 02 18:00 .... Open Meeting

Mon 09 18:00 .... Open Programming meeting

Mon 16 18:00 .... Caretaking meeting

Mon 23 18:00 .... Programming Development Meeting

DECEMBER

Mon 07 18:00 .... General Meeting - Sovereign Body

Mon 14 18:00 .... Open Programming meeting

Sun 20 19:30 .... The Night Before Christmas (1913) + Xmass Shorts

Mon 21 18:00 .... Caretaking meeting

JANUARY 2021

Mon 04 18:00 .... Open Meeting

Mon 11 18:00 .... Open Programming meeting

Mon 18 18:00 .... Caretaking meeting

Mon 25 18:00 .... Programming Development Meeting

FEBRUARY

Mon 01 18:00 .... Open Meeting

Mon 08 18:00 .... Open Programming meeting

18:00 .... Caretaking meeting

Mon 22 18:00 .... Programming Development Meeting

MARCH

Mon 01 18:00 .... General Meeting - Sovereign Body

Mon 08 18:00 .... Open Programming meeting

Mon 22 18:00 .... Programming Development Meeting

 

* cheap night